Air Fried Lemongrass Chicken Drumlets

Sunday, 28 June 2015

Yay! We bought the air fryer yesterday, right after the little one's vaccination hehe :)

We are really happy with the machine, and I made some lemongrass drumlets for lunch earlier. The hubby and the little one likes it a lot!



Air-Fried Lemongrass Chicken Drumlets
Ingredients:
- 6 to 8 drumlets
- 1 tbsp fish sauce
- 1 tbsp light soy sauce
- 1/2 tbsp water
- 5 cloves garlic
- 1 knob ginger, 2 to 3 inches
- 1 stalk lemongrass (white portion only), chopped finely
- Cornflour


Method:
1.  Wash and pat dry drumlets. Remove excess fats if necessary.

2.  Grate ginger and garlic together. Alternatively, place garlic, ginger and lemongrass into food processor to get a paste.

3.  Combine all ingredients, except cornflour, in a medium bowl. Cover drumlets with the marinate sauce. Cover and marinate for at least 30 mins.

4.  When ready to air fry, dust drumlets in cornflour. Drizzle some oil on the drumlets (about 1/2 to 1 tsp). Place into the grill pan.

5.  Preheat the air fryer at 180 deg for 3 mins. Air fry at 180 deg for 15 - 18 mins, or till golden brown and crispy. Turn the drumlets after 10 mins to ensure even bake.

6.  Serve!


**If you are serving this dish for your little one, you might want to reduce fish sauce to 1/2 tbsp, as this dish turns out super delicious for adults, but might be a little salty for younger ones :)

5 Things I Didn't Know Until I Become a Mum

Monday, 22 June 2015

Yay! The little munchkin turned 18 months earlier this month! I am looking forward to her 2nd birthday!

It's only recently that I realised, hey, there are just so many, many stuff that I wouldn't have known (maybe about myself) until I become a mum.

Her 1st birthday celebration


1.  You Need Caffeine to Get Through the Day
For me, it's almost an equation of coffee = remain sane. I hardly sleep through the night because the little one would wake several times at night for comfort latch as well as when she's hungry.

 Source: Google Images

I cannot remember when was the last time I had a full 8 hours sleep. And while I don't sleep through the night, most of the times, I go to bed around 11pm and had to wake around 6am. So, you figure out why I can be angsty at times. Oppps, hahaha.


2.  You Don't Mind Wiping Mucus and Having Phlegm on Your Hair and Shoulders
Well, this is true.. Maybe add poop on your hands too, lol.

The little one recently recovered from a common flu, and had a really terrible cough. She had those really huge and thick plop of phlegm, which made her wake in her sleep and cry. I would often try to let her cough out, by carrying her slightly higher on my shoulders and pat her back gently in an upwards motion. It's pretty effective, though I get some of the yucky stuff on my hair and t-shirt.

Comparing a sick child, feeling discomfort, that's when you know you really don't mind these yucky stuff on you.


3.  You Can Cook!
I can cook prior to having my child, but just simple dishes, following recipes. Now, I just go by estimation for dishes and soup, and my proudest dish is the sesame oil chicken, which I just modify and anyhow add the seasoning lol.



Hubby loves that!


4. You Can Be Strong, Yet Weak at the Same Time
Motherhood means I go through several emotions all at one time.

How, I really don't know. I am still wondering if I am having hormones all haywire, since my pregnancy days lol. Or perhaps it's the lack of sleep.

 "Mama, yogurt is yummy, but I also enjoy throwing it down on the floor." LOL.


I can find myself happy this moment, then totally lashed out at the hubby just because there are dirty dishes placed in the sink (I try to place the plates and bowls on the counter). Or I can be taking care of my sick little one while I am sick myself, and then cry together with her.


5.  God's Love is THIS Big
While I knew God's love is really deep and wide, I can relate to it better now that I am a parent myself (which really leaves me with a big WOW).

I don't know how or why, but love just flows out so naturally each time I look at my child. And then I knew, God would love us even more! And for that, I am really so thankful for His love, for I am just but a normal human being, prone to errors and sins.



How about yours? What have you discovered while becoming a parent? :)

Purple Sweet Potato Milk Loaf

Wednesday, 17 June 2015

Recently I have been reading up on adding colors to bakes and bread naturally.

I usually try to refrain from tinting edibles too much - including buttercream, cakes and cookies - so I love fondant! :p However, I also love colors in cakes and such. So I came to realise that we can add fruit powders into cakes and bread.

I got some fruit powder from Kitchen Capers, and was happy to see that they have the purple sweet potato powder. I used it to modify this really awesome whipping cream bread.

Oh.... Lately I reverted to taking tea. Probably had enough of 3-in-1 coffee :p

I am also starting to use jam for my little one's breakfast (18 months old). I choose St. Dalfour because it has less additives such as coloring and flavoring. Though it contains thickener, like fruit pectin, I think it's still quite acceptable. No time to make own jam, you know haha!



Purple Sweet Potato Milk Loaf (Recipe Adapted from Josephine Wong)
Ingredients:
- 250g bread flour
- 15g plain flour
- 15g purple sweet potato powder
- 10g unsalted butter
- 2 tbsp muscovado sugar
- 1 tsp sea salt
- 100ml whipping cream
- 100ml fresh milk
- 1.5 tsp instant yeast



Method:
1.  Place ingredients into bread pan; yeast into dispenser.

2.  Select bread machine menu.


*I am using Panasonic SD-P104, Rapid Bread Mode (Menu 2); Light Crust. 

Updates (And a Batman Fondant Cake!)

Tuesday, 16 June 2015

Well, the past week had been difficult.

The little one has fallen sick (again?!) - with fever, cough and runny nose - and so the responsibility fell upon me to take care of her (again?!).

Sometimes I do wonder about the social stigma of daddies going out to work, and well, mummies take care of the sick little ones. I do, however, appreciate it if management and bosses understand and see that babies and tots do fall sick for like a week.

And what happens if I am working? I probably will run out of annual leave, and my boss is probably not going to be happy that I am frequently absent from work. And I will be guilt-stricken!

So I am a little thankful that I do not hold a full time job, and has the luxury of doing stuff that I enjoy now.

However, that also means that creating and making cakes = do not disappoint your clients.

I was crying almost the entire day, while trying to decorate a fondant cake, make muffins and struggle to start on a rainbow cake.

Batman themed fondant cake: 8 inch vanilla cake with dark chocolate ganache.
(Sorry for the poor resolution. In my rush, I have once again forgot to adjust my camera's settings!)




Into the cake box before delivery.


I woke up at 5am to start on the decorations. However, the little one decided to wake at 6am -_-

Being sick means she's like glued on to my boobs, latching on for comfort very frequently. The hubby did not ask, and decided to head out to work on his own.

I was on the brink of breaking down, and knew I could not finish the cake on time. So, I had to text the hubby in between tears and asking myself WHY!!!

The hubby eventually realised his mistake and headed home (probably to the wrath of his manager) to help me out. However, he also drove me to (another) brink of breakdown again, by messing up the kitchen, and decided to soak the rice + veggies together for porridge.

I had to then spend time clearing up the kitchen, and was very frustrated, while the little one cried for attention.

OH WELL. Thanks for reading this much, and not closing the window yet lol.

This is a real story of motherhood. As I struggle with the little one being unwell (very real as she's transiting to play group, meaning more kids and more viruses), I had to reply emails / make cakes / make sketches, and at the same time, maybe handle judgements from friends.

Motherhood is a choice I make, and regrettably, had me cutting down time with friends. Because my little one does not know how to express herself properly, and I might be the only one who understands her. And she being a little one on earth, builds her ENTIRE world around me.

This is the reason I had to be there for her - almost all the time - and a conscious choice I make. Even during the time when I am making cakes, she sees me too.

So, I am especially thankful towards 2 of my girl friends who were scheduled for a high tea session with me at my home, however, had to be cancelled a few days prior to it, because the little one had fever :(

I suppose I need to blog about things I never discovered until I become a mum. Haha!

Creative Cake Toppers

Tuesday, 9 June 2015

Cake toppers initially started off appearing in weddings. And oh do we love unique cake toppers that tell of the couple's love story! :)

Gradually, cake toppers seem to appear in different occasions, for example during birthday celebrations.


I made the above cake for my friend's daughter's birthday. I am so happy with this Baymax fondant figure, sitting on the cake! It just looked so cute! I added flowers so that it looks more girlish.

And well, I didn't have a wedding cake because we wanted a simple celebration, and right now I am sort of regretting that decision haha!

So I am glad that I have started to make cakes, and I really hope to be able to fulfill a wedding cake order some time in future - let's just say I want to fulfill a wish of my own :p

And now I do search the web for nice cake designs and cake toppers. Here are some:

Sports Themed Cake: Tea Party Cakes


Lost & Found Cake: Sharon Wee


Wedding Cake: Sharon Wee

Noah's Ark Cake: White Creme Cake

Other than fondant figures, there also seems to be having this growing trend of placing toys or ornament figures as cake toppers!

Customised Wedding Cake Topper: Lollipopworkshop on Etsy

Customised Wedding Cake Topper: Lollipopworkshop on Etsy

 And this is the 2-tiered cake I've made recently. My client got the barnyard themed toys as toppers!

And here are some cute hand-made and hand painted ornaments from Patience Brewster:



So while searching for your perfect cake topper, be creative! And do you know that while ornamental figures are great keepsakes after your event, fondant toppers can also be stored as keepsakes! Check with your baker on how to do it :)

Disclaimer: No compensation was received for this post. All views expressed are of my own.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...